UCR

UC Riverside Academic Senate



Nomination/Election Results


Division | SoBA | CHASS | BCOE | CNAS | GSOE | SoM | SPP

Committee on Committees- One representative from BCoE, not to be chosen from Computer Science & Engineering

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Ertem Tuncel
Jianzhong Wu
31 votes*
27 votes

Chair of the Division

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Dylan Rodriguez
Thomas Cogswell
130 votes*
115 votes

Vice Chair of the Division

1 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
John Cioffi
Jodi S. Kim
145 votes*
91 votes

Representative to the Assembly

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Thomas Cogswell

Committee on Committees - Two representatives from CNAS, not to be chosen from Botany and Plant Sciences or Physics and Astronomy

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Isgouhi Kaloshian

Sarjeet Gill

Committee on Committees - One representative from CNAS, not to be chosen from Botany and Plant Sciences or Physics and Astronomy

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Second Call for nomination will be initiated May 13, 2016

Committee on Committees - One representative from School of Medicine or School of Public Policy

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Second Call for nomination will be initiated May 13, 2016

Committee on Committees- One representative from CNAS, not to be chosen from Botany & Plant Sciences

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Shan-Wen Tsai

Committee on Committees- One representative from SoM or SPP

3 year terms beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Juliet McMullin

SoBA Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from the area of Operations and Supply Chain Management.

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Long Gao
Elodie Goodman
19 votes*
13 votes

SoBA Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from the Department of Area Management.

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Boris Maciejovsky

CHASS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from among Art History, English, History, Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Hispanic Studies and Gender and Sexuality Studies.

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Matthew King

CHASS Executive Committee - Three members, to be chosen from among Anthropology, Economics, Ethnic Studies, Political Science, Psychology and Sociology.

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Victor Ortego-Marti

Second Call for nominations will be initiated on May 13, 2016 for the remaining two members

CHASS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from among the Fine Arts (Art, Creative Writing, Dance, Media and Cultural Studies, Music and Theatre, Film and Digital Production).

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Derek Burrill

CHASS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from degree-granting non-department programs (Asian Studies, Classical Studies, CHASS Interdisciplinary Studies, Latin-American Studies, Law and Society, Liberal Studies, Linguistics, Neuroscience and Social Relations

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Emma Stapely

CHASS Executive Committee - Two members, to be chosen from Anthropology, Ethnic Studies, Political Science, Psychology and Sociology

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Jana Grittersova
Katharine Sweeny
Matthew Mahutga

*Ballots will open on 10/14/2016

CNAS Executive Committee - Chair of the Faculty

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Ward Beyermann
Theodore Garland
77 votes*
23 votes

CNAS Executive Committee - One Member to be chosen from the department of Botany and Plant Sciences

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Zhenyu (Arthur) Jia

CNAS Executive Committee - One Member to be chosen from the department of Chemistry

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Wenwan Zhong

CNAS Executive Committee - One Member to be chosen from the department of Entomology

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Alec Gerry

CNAS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from the department of Earth Sciences.

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Sandra Kirtland Turner

CNAS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from the department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology.

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Shou-wei Ding

CNAS Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from the department of Statistics.

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Shujie Ma

BCoE Executive Committee - Chair of the faculty

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Thomas Stahovich

BCoE Executive Committee - One member, to be chosen from among Bioengineering

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Dimitrios Morikis

GSoE Executive Committee - Chair of the Faculty

3 year term beginning September 1, 2016.

Candidate(s)
Jan Blacher

GSoE Executive Committee - Two members, to be chosen from the faculty at large.

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Cathleen Geraghty-Jenkinson

Gregory Palardy

SoM Executive Committee - Four members, to be chosen from the Clinical Sciences

2 year term beginning September 1, 2016

Candidate(s)
Scott Allen

Paul Eric Lyons

Andrew Subica

Greer Sullivan

SPP Executive Committee - Chair of the Faculty

3 year term beginning immediately following the election process

Candidate(s)
Kurt Schwabe

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Academic Senate Office
900 University Avenue
231 University Office Bldg
Riverside, CA 92521

Tel: (951) 827-5538
Fax: (951) 827-5545

Footer