UCR

UC Riverside Academic Senate



Nomination & Election Results


Riverside Division

Position
Candidate
Chair of the Division
One valid nomination received.
2-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Dylan Rodriguez
Vice Chair of the Division
One valid nomination received.
1-year term beginning September 1, 2018
John Cioffi
Representative to the Assembly
Two valid nominations received.
Ballot Required
Thomas Cogswell - 141*
Peter Chung - 48
Committee on Committees
Two representatives from CHASS, not to be chosen from Media and Cultural Studies or Liberal Studies
Two valid nominations received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
David Lloyd
Jennifer Najera
Committee on Committees
One Representative from BCoE, not to be chosen from Bioengineering
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Marek Chrobak
Committee on Committees
One Representative from CHASS, to be chosen from English, Ethnic Studies, or Liberal Studies
Two valid nomination received. To complete Setsu Shigematsu's unexpired term ending in 2020
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Ballot Required
Erich Reck - 32
Sonja Lyubomirsky - 44*
Committee on Committees
One Representative from SoM or SPP
No valid nomination received.
To Complete Juliet McMullin's unexpired term ending in 2019
Another call for nominations will be issued at a later date.

Bourns College of Engineering

Position
Candidate
One member, to be chosen from among Chemical and Environmental Engineering
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Juchen Guo
One member, to be chosen from among Electrical and Computer Engineering
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Elaine Haberer
One member, to be chosen from among Mechanical Engineering
One valid nominations received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Masaru Rao

College of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Position
Candidate
Chair of the Faculty, CHASS
One valid nominations received.
To complete Katherine Sweeny's unexpired term ending in 2019.
Johannes Endres
One member, to be chosen from among Art History, English, History, Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Hispanic Studies, and Gender and Sexuality Studies
One valid nominations received.
2-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Heidi Brevik-Zender
Two members, to be chosen from among Anthropology, Economics, Ethnic Studies, Political Science, Psychology and Sociology
One valid nominations received.
2-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Joao H. Vargas
Bronwyn A. Leebaw
One member, to be chosen from among the Fine Arts
One valid nomination received.
2-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Jodi Kim
Two member to be chosen from degree-granting non-department programs (Asian Studies, Classical Studies, Comparative Ancient Civilizations, CHASS Interdisciplinary Studies, Global Studies, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Studies, Latin-American Studies, Law and Society, Liberal Studies, Linguistics, Middle East and Islamic Studies, Neuroscience and Public Policy)
One valid nomination received.
2-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Paul H.B. Chang
Jody Benjamin

College of Natural & Agricultural Sciences

Position
Candidate
Chair of the Faculty
One valid nomination received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Louis Santiago
One member, to be chosen from the Department of Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology
One valid nomination receievd 3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Timothy Higham
One member, to be chosen from the Department of Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Jeffrey Bachant
One member, to be chosen from among the Departments of Physics & Astronomy
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Frederick Hamann
One member, to be chosen from the Department of Environmental Sciences
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Samantha Ying
One member, to be chosen from the Department of Chemistry
One valid nomination received.
3-year term beginning September 1, 2018
Richard Hooley

Graduate School of Education

Position
Candidate
Chair of Faculty to be chosen from the faculty at large
One valid nomination received.
To complete Jan Blachers unexpired term beging August 2018.
Margaret A. Nash
One member to be chosen from the faculty at large
One valid nomination received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Celeste C. Pilegard

School of Business Administration

Position
Candidate
One member to be chosen from the Area of Management
One valid nomination received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Michael Haselhuhn
One member to be chosen from the area of Operations and Supply Chain Management
One valid nomination received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Elodie Goodman

School of Medicine

Position
Candidate
Chair of Faculty to be chosen from the faculty at large
One valid nomination received.
To complete Juliets McMullin's unexpired term beging August 2018.
Gerald Maguire
One member, to be chosen from the Biomedical Sciences
One valid nomination received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff
Three members, to be chosen from the Clinical Sciences
Three valid nominations received.
2 year term beginning September 1, 2018
Ramdas Pai
Paul Lyons
Andrew Subica

School of Public Policy

Position
Candidate
Chair of Faculty to be chosen from the faculty at large
One valid nomination received.
To complete Kurt Schwabe's unexpired term ending in 2019.
Steven Brint

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Academic Senate Office
900 University Avenue
231 University Office Bldg
Riverside, CA 92521

Tel: (951) 827-5538
Fax: (951) 827-5545

Footer